Next Class Events

First event in the Sailing SouthWest 2018/2019 Series at North Devon YC on Saturday 6th October

Wrecker Pursuit Race

The now traditional end of season event at Rutland SC on 20th & 21st October. Joint event with 420, Contender & Hornet Classes.

End of Season Final Fling

Second event in the Sailing SouthWest series at Penzance SC on 4th November

Penzance Pirate

First event of the 2018/2019 Selden Sailjuice Winter Series at Draycote Water SC on 17th & 18th November.

Draycote Dash

Next event in the Sailing SouthWest 2018/2019 Winter Series at Paignton SC on 2nd December

Christmas Cracker

Photograph courtesy and copyright John Lockett

Tata Steel SC Open Meeting

7th and 8th April

Report by David Downs [Editor corrected]

13 boats, some having travelled significant distances, arrived at Tata Steel SC at Margam for the Osprey Open Meeting on the weekend of 7th and 8th April. This was the first event in the Osprey South Wales Series for 2018.

The pre-race favourites of DJ Edwards and Dan Jackson sailing 1276 Jennifer didn’t disappoint winning all the three races held.  Last time we saw them together at Tata for the October Regatta they treated us to a spectacular display of windy weather sailing, this time they showed us all how to do it in light winds with some very impressive boat handling in the gentle breezes.

Race Office Alyson Nicholson had an un-enviable task with a light and shifty breeze on the Saturday and with the forecast of even less wind for the Sunday it was decided to hold three relatively short races back to back on Saturday afternoon while there was at least a gentle breeze.

DJ and Dan led from the start of race 1 with Michael Atkinson and Richard Bowers in pursuit and while places changed behind them as teams found holes in the wind and/or the shallow area just off the club house these two boats continued to take first and second places.

In the second race of the day DJ and Dan were a little too eager and were over the line at the start and it was a full minute before they were able to return. However they still managed to recover to third by the Windward mark behind Emma and Tim in 1175 and Ros and David in 1114.  By halfway down the run of the trapezoid course they had taken the lead, but Ros and David then got back past them to lead at the end of lap 1.  Despite attempts to influence the Race Officer by 1114 to finish the race the fleet went around for a second lap during which DJ and Dan retook the lead while Ros and David held off a late charge by Emma and Tim to take second place.

There was a significant wind-shift after the start of race 3 but also a strengthening of the breeze making for the best sailing of the day with crews finally out on trapezes. DJ and Dan won this one again with the following pack this time being led by Roger and Jamie Blake in their much-admired Mark V.
The fleet retired to a local pub for the evening where they rapidly drunk the landlord out of Guinness followed shortly afterwards by Newcastle Brown.  Some of the crews then entertained us with their Pool skills.

Sunday dawned, as forecast, with the surface of the lake like a mirror and after an hour’s postponement the decision was taken to call proceedings to a halt allowing the competitors to partake of the excellent catering provided by the club before their journey home.

Winners David 'DJ' Edwards and Dan Jackson Photograph by Oscar Chess

DJ and Dan were clear winners but the fight for podium places behind them was very close with only two points separating the next 4 places.  Emma and Tim were second, Oscar and Lisa Chess third, Roger and Jamie fourth and Ros and David fifth.

The competitors thanked Tata Steel SC for a very well run and enjoyable event despite the lack of wind.

Next event on the Osprey South Wales Series is the Tenby Regatta and Round Caldey Island Race on the 30th June / 1st July.

Some additional reporting from Oscar Chess

Following on from their strong wind masterclass in our November regatta last year, DJ Edwards, Dan Jackson and the stunning Mk 3 Osprey Jennifer put on an outstanding light airs performance to show complete mastery of their craft.

A jolly evening in The Somerset Arms followed with good value tasty food and friendly service. After the Guinness had run out, the serious drinkers in the class hit the Newcastle Brown Ale and polished that off too. Steve Watson would have been proud of us. After a few games of pool to Scottish rules the fleet dispersed to contemplate the wind forecast of building from a 1 to a 3 during the day, knots that is! Sadly Wind Guru was spot on up until half an hour after the Sunday racing was canned when a cheeky force 2 popped out of nowhere.

 

Overall Results [corrected 9th April 2018]

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail No Boat Type Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Jennifer 1276 Mk3 Wood David DJ Edwards Dan Jackson Tata SC
Tenby SC
1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Able Lady 1175 Mk3 Wood Emma Stevenson Tim Bowden Weymouth SC 2.0 3.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Jammy Dodger 1348 Mk4 GRP Oscar Chess Lisa Chess Tata Steel SC 5.0 4.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
4th Dark Matter 1369 Mk5 FRP Roger Blake James Blake Great Moor SC 4.0 7.0 2.0 13.0 13.0
5th Just Pogo 1114 Mk3 Wood Ros Downs David Downs Tata Steel SC 8.0 2.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
6th Barking Mad 1298 Mk3 Wood Michael Atkinson Richard Bowers Poole YC 3.0 6.0 7.0 16.0 16.0
7th Cariad Y Mor 1336 Mk4 GRP Andrew Jenkins Rebecca Jenkins Tata Steel SC 6.0 9.0 8.0 23.0 23.0
8th Curved Air 1338 Mk4 GRP Ken Brown Chris Butters Isle of Sheppey SC 7.0 10.0 9.0 26.0 26.0
9th   1316 Mk4 GRP Nigel Young D Hamilton Bristol Corinthian YC 12.0 5.0 10.0 27.0 27.0
10th Light & Bitter 1292 Mk3 Wood Paul Heather Jonathan Osgood Aldenham SC 10.0 OCS 14.0 6.0 30.0 30.0
11th Return of Pink Panther 1225 Mk3 Wood Bob Taylor Paul Bambridge Tata Steel SC 9.0 11.0 11.0 31.0 31.0
12th Bakers Dozen 1312 Mk4 GRP Mike Murray Pam Murray Tata Steel SC 11.0 8.0 DNC 14.0 33.0 33.0
13th All White Now 1278 Mk3 GRP Alex Shaw Richard Woffinden Mumbles YC
Tata STeel SC
13.0 12.0 12.0 37.0 37.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 14
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 14

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.5
www.sailwave.com