2019 National Championship Entries - Last Date

Report by David Downs

Twelve boats attended the Mounts Bay Open Meeting on the 4th and 5th May. We were treated to almost wall to wall sunshine albeit the Northerly wind kept the temperature down and out on the water it was bitterly cold.

The forecast was for a strong northerly on the Saturday and a light and shifty breeze on the Sunday so the Race Officer Malcolm Woolcock elected to hold three races back to back on Saturday so that should racing on Sunday prove impossible we would at least have a three race series. The fleet launched on the Saturday in a gentle ten knots or so but once we reached the course area it was blowing more like twenty five knots. I can't say much about what happened as Mick and my day finished at the first gybe mark but seven boats blasted around in the testing conditions with Terry and Pete winning.

The Sunday racing was indeed cancelled as what breeze there was came from all the points of the compass. It may not have been the most successful of sailing events but we had a great weekend in an idyllic location and are looking forward to going back there in August when we are assured the water in the bay will be warmer.

 

 

 

 

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
1st 1234 Plan B   Jeff Hewitt Wood
Wood
MkIII Terry Curtis   Peter Greig   Castle Cove SC 5.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 1.0
2nd 1356 Shippy Mc-ship Face 2014 Hartley Laminates GRP
GRP
MkIV Ben Hawkes   Simon Hawkes   Castle Cove SC 7.0 7.0 4.0 1.0 2.0
3rd 1347 Pipe n Slippers 2011 Hartley Laminates GRP
GRP
MkIV Phil Meakins   Nick Willis   Warsash SC 9.0 9.0 3.0 2.0 4.0
4th 1280 Obsession   Jeff Hewitt Wood
Wood
MkIII Steve George   Matt Skewes   Mounts Bay SC 14.0 14.0 5.0 6.0 3.0
5th 1085 Infidel 1975 W McCutcheon Wood
Wood
MkIII Matt Currell   Harry Odling   Plymouth University SC 15.0 15.0 2.0 4.0 DNF [9.0]
6th 1363 Robbers Alley 2016 Hartley Laminates GRP
GRP
MkV Alistair Raynard   Rob Burdekin   Carsington SC 18.0 18.0 7.0 5.0 6.0
7th 1373 Great White 2018 Hartley Laminates GRP
GRP
MkV Richard Marshall   Andrew Clarke   Poole YC 22.0 22.0 6.0 7.0 DNF [9.0]
8th 1299 Georgia   Andy Barker Wood
Wood
MkIII Andy Barker   Adam Ellery   Mounts Bay SC 23.0 23.0 DNF [9.0] DNF [9.0] 5.0
9th 1338 Curved Air 2008 Hartley Laminates GRP
GRP
MkIV Ken Brown   Chris Butters   Isle of Sheppey SC 31.0 31.0 DNF [9.0] DNF [9.0] DNC [13.0]
10th 1116 Lethal Weapon 1976 W McCutcheon Wood
Wood
MkIII DJ Edwards   Mike Greig   Mounts Bay SC
Castle Cove SC
35.0 35.0 DNF [9.0] DNC [13.0] DNC [13.0]
10th 1345 Hakuna Matata 2010 Hartley Laminates GRP
GRP
MkIV Chris Davies   Lorraine Bell F Carsington SC 35.0 35.0 DNF [9.0] DNC [13.0] DNC [13.0]
10th 1372 Mellow Yellow 2018 Hartley Laminates GRP
GRP
MkV Mick Greenland   David Downs   Isle of Sheppey SC
Tata Steel SC
35.0 35.0 DNF [9.0] DNC [13.0] DNC [13.0]

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 13
DNF Started but did not finish 9

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com