2018 Survey on Nationals Length

The results of the survey conducted of class members in summary was:

  • 31 for 'the 4 day championships'
  • 7 for 'a week long championships'
  • 23 for 'a week long Championships at Mounts Bay reverting to 4 days for subsequent Nationals'

However when assessing the comments, 9 of those voting for the 4 day championships said they would be prepared to do a week long championships at Mounts Bay.

The Committee discussed this at length and felt the results showed a stronger case for 4 days than a week at Mounts Bay and long term confirmed subsequent Nationals will be 4 days long.

2018 Wilkinson Sword Trophy

The current standings with the final event left in the series.

Shoreham rerun is happening on Sunday 28th October as a one day event and everybody is welcome. I will open the bar on Saturday if people want to come the day before. We are planning an 11 o'clock start.
John & Caz

Next Class Events

Second event in the Sailing SouthWest series at Penzance SC on 4th November

Penzance Pirate

First event of the 2018/2019 Selden Sailjuice Winter Series at Draycote Water SC on 17th & 18th November.

Draycote Dash

First weekend of the Blithfield Barrell Series on 25th November.

Bilthfield Barrel

Third event of the Sailing South West Winter Series on 2nd December.

Christmas Cracker

Second event of the 2018/2019 Selden Sailjuice Winter Series at Datchet Water SC on 8th & 9th December.

Datchet Flyer

Next event in the Sailing SouthWest 2018/2019 Winter Series at Porthpean SC on 15th December

Porthean Pursuit

This year's Osprey Wilkinson Sword (WS) series was tight at the top, with the result staying open all the way to the final event. A variety of helms and crews had won individual WS events throughout the season, so the scores were tight.

Rutland on October 28/29 was to be the decider. In strong winds Terry Curtis/ Peter Greig took the win to secure their third successive Wilkinson Sword series. Curtis and Greig this year won events at both ends of the season, at Mounts Bay and Rutland. In second place Alistair Raynard and Rob Burdekin were just three points behind, and their highlight was their win at the Inlands at Carsington, their home club. In third place Simon and Ben Hawkes built momentum with wins at Tata and Weymouth, but sadly injury prevented Ben sailing for much of the season.

Alex and Nick Willis and Ken Brown/ Chris Butters also sailed well at Rutland, getting good points to move up the table. In fourth overall, Alex and Nick scored very consistently at all their four events, while Ken and Chris were great supporters of the circuit, attending six events,and picking up a pair of second places to take fifth overall. Ken's enthusiasm saw him attend a seventh event, crewing Mick Greenland to a win at Burnham. In sixth overall Paul Heather/ Jon Osgood did even better, attending eight of the nine events and only missing one event in the whole year.

There were seven different event winners over the 9 events, showing how competitive the Osprey circuit is. Other teams to take single event wins were Gareth Caldwell/ Jonathan Gibbins at Blithfield, Piers Strong/ Phil Angrave at Poole, and Alan Henderson/ Alastair Barrie at Kielder. 51 boats took part in this nine event national series.

Look out for news soon on next year's WS series, which will include a couple of new events as well as all your favourites.

 

Wilkinson Sword 2017

 

 

Results are final as of 26th November 2017

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 5, To count: 4, Entries: 56, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Blithfield Mounts Bay Tata Steel Coniston Carsington Inlands Poole Weymouth Southerns Burnham Kielder Northerns Rutland Total Nett
1st 1281 Weymouth Terry Curtis Peter Greig 2.0 1.0 (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 4.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 1.0 293.0 8.0
2nd 1363 Carrsington Alistair Raynard Rob Burdekin (9.0) 5.0 (57.0 DNC)   1.0 (7.0) 3.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 2.0 198.0 11.0
3rd 1356 Wimbleball Simon Hawkes Ben Hawkes/Paul Birbexk 4.0 7.0 1.0   (57.0 DNC) (8.0) 1.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 249.0 13.0
4th 1291 Hayling Island Alex Willis Nick Willis 5.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   3.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 300.0 15.0
5th 1338 Isle of Sheppey Ken Brown Chris Butters (16.0) 2.0 2.0   (10.0) (57.0 DNC) 8.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 5.0 214.0 17.0
6th 1292 Aldenham Paul Heather Jonathan Osgood (10.0) (10.5) 3.0   6.0 (10.0) (13.0) 2.0 (57.0 DNC) 10.0 121.5 21.0
7th 1367 Prestwick Alan Henderson Alastair Barrie 12.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   5.0 (57.0 DNC) 5.0 (57.0 DNC) 1.0 (57.0 DNC) 308.0 23.0
8th 1175 Weymouth Emma Stevenson Tim Bowden 8.0 10.5 (57.0 DNC)   2.0 4.0 (12.0) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 264.5 24.5
9th 1329/1369 Great Moor Roger Blake Jamie Blake 7.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 9.0 5.0 (57.0 DNC) 9.0 315.0 30.0
10th 1343 Poole Richard Marshall Andrew Edmonds (57.0 DNC) 10.5 (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 7.0 318.5 33.5
11th 1085 Oxford George Odling Harry Odling 3.0 8.0 (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 2.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 355.0 70.0
12th 1362 Isle of Sheppey Mick Greenland Lee Marriot/ Boris Morrice 11.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 6.0 1.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 360.0 75.0
13th 1347 Warsash Phil Meakins Bryony Meakins/ Nick Willis/ Chris Dodd 13.0 4.0 (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 6.0 365.0 80.0
14th 1296 Castle Cove Kevin Francis Phil Male (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 404.0 119.0
15th 1337 Kielder Water Rob Shaw Ian Little (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 57.0 DNC 405.0 120.0
16th 1352 Poole Piers Strong Phil Angrave (57.0 DNC) 6.0 (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 1.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 406.0 121.0
17th 1350 Coniston Alec Mamwell Arthur Butler (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 408.0 123.0
18th 1331 Blithfield Gareth Caldwell Jonathon Gibbons 1.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 12.0 412.0 127.0
19th 1116 Mounts Bay Colin Stephens Mikey Greig (57.0 DNC) 10.5 (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 7.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 416.5 131.5
20th 1114 Tata Steel Ros Downs David Downs 14.0 (57.0 DNC) 6.0   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 419.0 134.0
21st 1345 Carrsington Chris Davies Lorraine Bell (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   9.0 (57.0 DNC) 14.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 422.0 137.0
22nd 1181/1364 Ribble Cruising Club Willy Crichton Roger Woodhead 17.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   7.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 423.0 138.0
23rd 1340 Kielder Water Graham Thumbwood Alec Vallence/Alistair Raynard 18.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 7.0 57.0 DNC 424.0 139.0
24th 1314 Kielder Water Viola Scott Mike Scott (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 2.0 57.0 DNC 458.0 173.0
25th 1280 Mounts Bay Steve George Matt Skewes (57.0 DNC) 3.0 (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 459.0 174.0
26th 1364 Isle of Sheppey Russ Wheeler Mark Mawhinney (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 4.0 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 460.0 175.0
27th 1337 Kielder Water Alec Mamwell Ian Little (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   4.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 460.0 175.0
28th 1336 Tata Steel Andrew Jenkins D.J.Edwards (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 4.0   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 460.0 175.0
29th 1088   Peter Lloyd Tim Bowden (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 5.0   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 461.0 176.0
30th   Carrsington Chris Retford Lorraine Staybridge (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 6.0 57.0 DNC 462.0 177.0
31st 1290 Poole Martin Cooney Peter Frith (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 6.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 462.0 177.0
32nd 1311 Blithfield Jon Batt Arthur Butler 6.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 462.0 177.0
33rd 1225 Tata Steel Bob Taylor Paul Bambridge (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 7.0   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 463.0 178.0
34th 1314 Kielder Water Viola Scott Mike Scott (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 8.0 464.0 179.0
35th 1368 Blithfield Steve Leaney John Roberts (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   8.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 464.0 179.0
36th 1348 Tata Steel Oscar Chess Lisa Chess (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 8.0   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 464.0 179.0
37th 1207 Poole Andy Brewer Richard Hattersley (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 9.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 465.0 180.0
38th 1316 Bristol Corinthian Nigel Young Darren Hamilton (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 9.0   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 465.0 180.0
39th 1339 Penzance Adam Ellery   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 10.0 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 466.0 181.0
40th 854 Bristol Corinthian Rick Packer Boris Morrice (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 11.0 467.0 182.0
41st 1319 Poole Stuart Maunder Donna Maunder (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 11.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 467.0 182.0
42nd 905   Ian Madeley Paul Madeley (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   11.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 467.0 182.0
43rd 1318 Poole Dave Best Tony Pauffley (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 12.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 468.0 183.0
44th 1298 Castle Cove Richard Bowers Adam Bowers (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 13.0 469.0 184.0
45th 1194 Poole Ian Hart G. Browning/A. Watkins (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 13.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 469.0 184.0
46th 1267 Poole Brendan Pell Charlotte Fletcher (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 14.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 470.0 185.0
47th 1195 Castle Cove Pete Barnstable Marcus Strace (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 15.0 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 471.0 186.0
48th 1310 Poole Mike Richardson Chris Elfres (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 15.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 471.0 186.0
49th 1366 Blithfield Richard Hartley Mark Hartley 15.0 (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 471.0 186.0
50th 1333 Castle Cove Charlie Adler Andy Adler (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 16.0 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 472.0 187.0
51st 1298 Poole Michael Atkinson Rob Gilbert (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) 16.0 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 472.0 187.0
52nd 1284 Blithfield Jerry Brooks Andrew Robinson (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 513.0 228.0
52nd 1197     Mark Mawhinney (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 513.0 228.0
52nd 1295 Poole Phil Greetham Sophie Greetham (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 513.0 228.0
52nd 1247 Castle Cove Marcus Scrace John Pym (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 513.0 228.0
52nd 1360 Shoreham John Mills Caz Mills (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC)   (57.0 DNC) (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 513.0 228.0

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com