2022 National Championship

logo pothpeansc2022 National Championship being hosted by Porthpean SC announcement:-

"Dear All,

The 2022 Nationals are at Porthpean from Saturday 3rd September to Tuesday 6th September. We have asked for the Pasty boat, they now have their own tractor & we should be able to ‘camp’ in the car park.

Ros"

nats94

Most Visited Nationals Venue - Mounts Bay, Cornwall, England

The first National Championship was held in 1958 on the 7th & 8th June at Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire, Wales.

EA Phillips of Saundersfoot SC, sailing Osprey sail number 8 (Stardust), was the 1st National Champion with the designer of the class, Ian Proctor 2nd overall.

Are there any volunteers who are willing to provide additional information about the history of the class national championships and preferably write the information for this page.

Below is a table of where the UK National Championships have been held and the number of boats competing. This information, without the averages, together with the other class championships  - Welsh & Midlands, Southern Area, Scottish & Northern and Inland - are listed in a searchable table format.

 

UK National Championship History

Maximum
entries
Minimum
entries
Average
entries
Current
5-year
rolling average
Current
10-year
rolling average
123 22 59 43 40

 

YearSail NumberBoat NameHelmCrewHelm ClubHost Club# EntriesOverall AverageFiveYear Rolling AverageTenYear Rolling AverageTownCountyHost NationStart DateEnd DateStart Month
1958 8 Stardust EA Phillips   Saundersfoot SC Saundersfoot Sailing Club 22 22 - - Saundersfoot Pembrokeshire Wales 1958-06-07 1958-06-08 June
1959 81 Nebulus Ian Proctor   Hamble River SC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 23 23 - - Marizion Cornwall England 1959-07-04 1959-07-05 July
1960 48 Wendy J Gartrell   Mounts Bay SC Stone Sailing Club 36 27 - - Stone Essex England 1960-07-01 1960-07-03 July
1961 222 Fabulus Ian Proctor   Hamble River SC Lyme Regis Sailing Club 39 30 - - Lyme Regis Dorset England 1961-07-06 1961-07-08 July
1962 283 Banshee PH Davies   Mumbles YC New Quay Sailing Club 38 32 32 - New Quay Cardiganshire Wales 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1963 183 Bandicoot T Needham   Hamble River SC Hayling Island Sailing Club 52 35 38 - Hayling Island Hampshire England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1964 420 Fast Lady Ken Robertson N Hewitt Rock & Nequay SC Scarborough Yacht Club 26 34 38 - Scarborough Yorkshire England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1965 499 Quickstep N Smith   Penarth YC Mayflower Sailing Club 74 39 46 - Plymouth Devon England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1966 555 Schh You Know Who Ken Robertson N Hewitt Rock SC Mumbles Yacht Club 69 42 52 - Mumbles Glamorgan Wales 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1967 586 Lets a go go DCS Miles R Sherborne Clevedon SC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 90 47 62 47 Marizion Cornwall England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1968 577 Petrel John Matthews Raymond Jebbitt Mounts Bay SC Isle of Sheppey Sailing Club 65 49 65 51 Sheppy Kent England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1969 728 Mad Dogs Ken Robertson N Hewitt Mounts Bay SC Saundersfoot Sailing Club 99 53 79 59 Saundersfoot Pembrokeshire Wales 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1970 735 The Susan John Matthews Raymond Jebbitt Mounts Bay SC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 117 58 88 67 Marizion Cornwall England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1971 760 The Other Mans Grass Ken Robertson Raymond Jebbitt Mounts Bay SC Filey Sailing Club 114 62 97 74 Filey Yorkshire England 1971-08-15 1971-08-21 August
1972 735 The Susan John Matthews Raymond Jebbitt Mounts Bay SC Royal Corinthian Yacht Club 110 65 101 82 Plymouth Devon England 1972-08-06 1972-08-11 August
1973 946 Skua Mark Peek A Solomanson Chase SC Mumbles Yacht Club 93 67 107 86 Mumbles Glamorgan Wales 1973-08-05 1973-08-11 August
1974 938 Infidel Tony Blatchford Brent Strickland Lymington Town SC Minnis Bay Sailing Club 97 68 106 93 Birchington Kent England 1974-08-04 1974-08-09 August
1975 1085 Infidel Tony Blatchford Brent Strickland Lymington Town SC Royal Tay Yacht Club 98 70 102 95 Dundee Angus Scotland 1975-08-03 1975-08-08 August
1976 1085 Infidel Tony Blatchford Brent Strickland Lymington Town SC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 123 73 104 101 Marizion Cornwall England 1976-07-24 1976-07-30 July
1977 1144 Infidel Tony Blatchford Brent Strickland Lymington Town SC Filey Sailing Club 98 74 102 101 Filey Yorkshire England 1977-08-06 1977-08-12 August
1978 1085 Two Time Winner Tony Powell Glyn Jaynes BSC Mumbles Yacht Club 110 76 105 106 Mumbles Glamorgan Wales 1978-07-22 1978-07-28 July
1979 1085 Two Time Winner Tony Powell Glyn Jaynes Mumbles YC Shoreham Sailing Club 66 75 99 103 Shoreham-by-Sea Sussex England 1979-08-05 1979-08-10 August
1980 1184 Nifty Shifter Andy Barker Mark Simpson Rock SC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 75 75 94 98 Marizion Cornwall England 1980-07-26 1980-08-01  July
1981 1085 Two Time Winner Tony Powell Glyn Jaynes Mumbles YC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 61 75 82 93 Marizion Cornwall England 1981-08-15 1981-08-21 August
1982 1161 Easy Picker Oscar Chess Julian 'Tiger' Bridges Mumbles YC Filey Sailing Club 42 73 71 86 Filey Yorkshire England 1982-07-31 1982-08-06 August
1983 1198 Blue Moon John Marsh Malcolm Smith Mumbles YC Shoreham Sailing Club 53 73 59 82 Shoreham-by-Sea Sussex England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1984 1161 Easy Picker Oscar Chess Julian 'Tiger' Bridges Mumbles YC Tenby Sailing Club 76 73 61 80 Tenby Pembrokeshire Wales 1984-07-21 1984-07-28 July
1985 1221 Plonkadin Ian Porter Jonathan Clark Hayling Island SC Poole Yacht Club 79 73 62 78 Poole Dorset England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
1986 1233  Rodwell Ian Porter Jonathan Clark Hayling Island SC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 88 74 68 75 Marizion Cornwall England 1986-07-26 1986-08-01 July
1987 1244  Schaftwerk Ian Porter Jonathan Clark Hayling Island SC Tenby Sailing Club 76 74 74 73 Tenby Pembrokeshire Wales 1987-07-19 1987-07-24 July
1988 1085 Toothpick Oscar Chess Dave Griffiths BSC Paignton Sailing Club 68 73 77 68 Paignton Devon England 1988-07-30 1988-08-05 July
1989 1255 Gremlin Ian Porter Adam Bowers Hayling Island SC Pwllheli Sailing Club 56 73 73 67 Pwllheli Gwynedd Wales 1989-07-22 1989-07-29 July
1990 1255 Gremlin Ian Porter Adam Bowers Hayling Island SC Tenby Sailing Club 70 73 72 67 Tenby Pembrokeshire Wales 1990-07-28 1990-08-03 July
1991 1207 Schiafino Martin Lewis Dave Gorringe Poole YC Pwllheli Sailing Club 57 72 65 67 Pwllheli Gwynedd Wales 1991-07-27 1991-08-02 July
1992 1271 Skuds Missile Nigel Skudder Adam Bowers   Poole Yacht Club 66 72 63 69 Poole Dorset England 1992-07-02 1992-08-07 August
1993  1085 Two Time Winner Oscar Chess Chris White   Tenby Sailing Club 55 72 61 69 Tenby Pembrokeshire Wales 1993-07-25 1993-07-30 July
1994 1234 Jurassic Barker Andy Barker Vyv Townend   Mounts Bay Sailing Club 72 72 64 69 Marizion Cornwall England 1994-07-24 1994-07-29 July
1995  1234 Jurassic Barker Andy Barker Vyv Townend Rock SC Sunderland Yacht Club 50 71 60 66 Sunderland Tyne & Wear England 1995-07-29 1995-08-04 July
1996  1234 Jurassic Barker Andy Barker Vyv Townend   Hayling Island Sailing Club 56 71 60 63 Hayling Island Hampshire England 1996-07-28 1996-08-02 July
1997  1198 Blue Moon DJ Edwards Adam Bowers   Poole Yacht Club 70 71 61 62 Poole Dorset England 1997-07-26 1997-08-02 July
1998 1085 Two Time Winner Oscar Chess Nick Daily-Hunt   Pwllheli Sailing Club 46 70 59 60 Pwllheli Gwynedd Wales 1998-08-01 1998-08-08 August
1999  1085 Two Time Winner Oscar Chess Nick Daily-Hunt   Weymouth & Portland Sailing Academy 60 70 56 60 Weymouth Dorset England 1999-07-25 1999-07-30 July
2000  1085 Two Time Winner Oscar Chess Nick Daily-Hunt   Sunderland Yacht Club 37 69 54 57 Sunderland Tyne & Wear England 0200-07-29 2000-08-04 July
2001 1298 Barking Mad Andy Barker Phil Angrave Poole YC Highcliffe Sailing Club 39 68 50 55 Highcliffe Dorset England 2001-07-28 2001-08-03 July
2002 1298 Barking Mad Andy Barker Phil Angrave Poole YC Plym Yacht Club @Mountbatten Sailing Centre 26 67 42 51 Plymouth Devon England 2002-08-03 2002-08-09 August
2003 1298 Barking Mad Andy Barker Phil Angrave Poole YC Poole Yacht Club 51 67 43 51 Poole Dorset England 2003-07-26 2003-07-29 July
2004 1198 Blue Moon Angus Hemmings Adam Bowers Stokes Bay SC Penzance Sailing Club 34 66 37 47 Penzance Cornwall England 2004-08-08 2004-08-13 August
2005  1114 Just Pogo Tim Rush Andrew Elliott RYA Pwllheli Sailing Club 28 66 36 45 Pwllheli Gwynedd Wales 2005-07-23 2005-07-29 July
2006  1280 Obsession Andy Barker Peter Greig Rock SC & Mounts Bay SC Parkstone Yacht Club 36 65 35 43 Poole Dorset England 2006-08-12 2006-08-16 August
2007  1290 Swiftun Martin Cooney Peter Frith Poole YC Porthpean Sailing Club 29 64 36 39 Porthpean Cornwall England 2007-07-21 2007-07-27 July
2008  1290 Swiftun Martin Cooney Peter Frith Poole YC Poole Yacht Club 51 64 36 39 Poole Dorset England 2008-07-19 2008-07-22 July
2009 1116 Lethal Weapon Colin Stephens Michael Greig Mounts Bay SC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 43 64 37 37 Marizion Cornwall England 2009-07-26 2009-07-29 July
2010 1331 Odeline Tim Rush Robin Tooz-Hobson Shoreham SC Porthpean Sailing Club 33 63 38 37 Porthpean Cornwall England 2010-07-24 2010-07-30 July
2011  1319 Prey Encore Matt Burge Tim Needham Poole YC Lee on Solent Sailing Club 33 63 38 36 Lee on Solent Hampshire England 2011-07-23 2011-07-26 July
2012 1331 Odeline Gareth Caldwell Jonathan Gibbons Blithfield SC Parkstone Yacht Club 29 62 38 37 Poole Dorset England 2012-07-21 2012-07-24 July
2013  1339 Thomas Too Andy Barker Peter Greig Rock SC & Mounts Bay SC Weymouth Sailing Club 40 62 36 36 Weymouth Dorset England 2013-07-20 2013-07-23 July
2014 1339 Thomas Too Matt Burge Vyv Townend Poole YC Porthpean Sailing Club 39 61 35 36 Porthpean Cornwall England 2014-07-19 2014-07-22 July
2015 1290 Swiftun Martin Cooney Peter Frith Poole YC Highcliffe Sailing Club 34 61 35 37 Highcliffe Dorset England 2015-07-23 2015-07-26 July
2016  1198 Blue Moon DJ Edwards Adam Bowers Tata Steel SC Mumbles Yacht Club 35 60 35 37 Swansea Glamorgan Wales 2016-08-11 2016-08-14 August
2017  1281 White Knuckles Terry Curtis Peter Greig Castle Cove SC Poole Yacht Club 37 60 37 37 Poole Dorset England 2017-08-10 2017-08-13 August
2018  1234 Plan B Terry Curtis Peter Greig Castle Cove SC Weymouth Sailing Club 44 60 38 37 Weymouth Dorset England 2018-08-16 2018-08-19 August
2019 1116 Lethal Weapon DJ Edwards Michael Greig Tata Steel SC & Castle Cove SC Mounts Bay Sailing Club 41 59 38 37 Marizion Cornwall England 2019-08-03 2019-08-07 August
2020      Event cancelled due to Covid pandemic   Castle Cove Sailing Club 50
entries
59 41 38 Weymouth Dorset England 0000-00-00 0000-00-00  
2021 1253    Matt Burge Vyv Townend Poole YC & Bough Beech SC Tenby Sailing Club 45 59  44

40

Tenby Pembrokeshire Wales 2021-08-01 2021-08-04 August
 2022           Porthpean Sailing Club          Porthpean Cornwall England     September
                                 

 

Champion Helm & Crew

Helm#ChampionshipsFirst YearLastest Year   Crew#ChampionshipsFirst YearLatest Year
Andy Barker 9 1980 2013   Adam Bowers 6 1989 2016
Oscar Chess 7 1982 2000   Vyv Townend 5 1994 2021
Ian Porter 5 1985 1990   Brent Strickland 4 1974 1977
Ken Robertson 4 1964 1971   Peter Greig 4 2006 2018
Tony Blatchford 4 1974 1977   Raymond Jebbitt 4 1968 1972
DJ Edwards 3 1997 2019   Glyn Jaynes 3 1978 1981
John Matthews 3 1968 1972   Jonathan Clark 3 1985 1987
Martin Cooney 3 2007 2015   N Hewitt 3 1964 1969
Matt Burge 3 2011 2021   Nick Daily-Hunt 3 1998 2000
Tony Powell 3 1978 1981   Peter Frith 3 2007 2015
Ian Proctor 2 1959 1961   Phil Angrave 3 2001 2003
Terry Curtis 2 2017 2018   Julian 'Tiger' Bridges 2 1982 1984
Tim Rush 2 2005 2010   Michael Greig 2 2009 2019
Angus Hemmings 1 2004 2004   A Solomanson 1 1973 1973
Colin Stephens 1 2009 2009   Andrew Elliott 1 2005 2005
DCS Miles 1 1967 1967   Chris White 1 1993 1993
EA Phillips 1 1958 1958   Dave Gorringe 1 1991 1991
Gareth Caldwell 1 2012 2012   Dave Griffiths 1 1988 1988
J Gartrell 1 1960 1960   Jonathan Gibbons 1 2012 2012
John Marsh 1 1983 1983   Malcolm Smith 1 1983 1983
Mark Peek 1 1973 1973   Mark Simpson 1 1980 1980
Martin Lewis 1 1991 1991   R Sherborne 1 1967 1967
N Smith 1 1965 1965   Robin Tooz-Hobson 1 2010 2010
Nigel Skudder 1 1992 1992   Tim Needham 1 2011 2011
PH Davies 1 1962 1962          
T Needham 1 1963 1963          

 

Champion Sail Number

Sail Number #Championships First Year Latest Year Boat Names
 1085 10 1975 2000 Infidel, Two Time Winner, Toothpick
 1198 4 1983 2016 Blue Moon II
 1234 4 1994 2018 Jurassic Barker, Plan B
1290 3 2007 2015 Swiftwun
1298 3 2001 2003 Barking Mad
735 2 1970 1972 The Susan
1116 2 2009 2019 Lethal Weapon
1161 2 1982 1984 Easy Picker
1255 2 1989 1990 Gremlin
1331 2 2010 2012 Odeline
1339 2 2013 2014 Thomas Too
8 1 1958 1958 Stardust
48 1 1960 1960 Wendy
81 1 1958 1958 Nebulus
183 1 1963 1963 Bandicoot
222 1 1961 1961 Fabulus
283 1 1962 1962 Banshee
420 1 1964 1964 Fast Lady
499 1 1965 1965 Quickstep
555 1 1966 1966 Schhh... You Know Who
577 1 1968 1968 Petrel
586 1 1967 1967 Lets a go go
728 1 1969 1969 Mad Dogs
760 1 1971 1971 The Other Man's Grass
938 1 1974 1974 Infidel
946 1 1973 1973 Skua
1114 1 2005 2005 Just Pogo
1144 1 1977 1977 Infidel
1184 1 1980 1980 Nifty Shifter
1207 1 1991 1991 Schiafino
1221 1 1985 1985 Plonkadin
1233 1 1986 1986 Rodwell
1244 1 1987 1987 Schaftwerk
1271 1 1992 1992 Skuds Missile
1280 1 2006 2006 Obsession
1281 1 2017 2017 White Knuckles
1319 1 2011 2011 Prey Encore
1353 1 2021 2021  
0 0 2020 2020 Nationals CANCELLED due to Covid-19 pandemic

 

Number of UK National Championships hosted by a club

Club#ChampionshipsFirst YearLatest Year
Castle Cove Sailing Club 1 2020 2020
Filey Sailing Club 3 1971 1982
Hayling Island Sailing Club 2 1963 1996
Highcliffe Sailing Club 2 2001 2015
Isle of Sheppey Sailing Club 1 1968 1968
Lee on Solent Sailing Club 1 2011 2011
Lyme Regis Sailing Club 1 1961 1961
Mayflower Sailing Club 1 1965 1965
Minnis Bay Sailing Club 1 1974 1974
Mounts Bay Sailing Club 10 1959 2019
Mumbles Yacht Club 4 1966 2016
New Quay Sailing Club 1 1962 1962
Paignton Sailing Club 1 1988 1988
Parkstone Yacht Club 2 2006 2012
Penzance Sailing Club 1 2004 2004
Plym Yacht Club @Mountbatten Sailing Centre 1 2002 2002
Poole Yacht Club 6 1985 2017
Porthpean Sailing Club 3 2007 2014
Pwllheli Sailing Club 4 1989 2005
Royal Corinthian Yacht Club 1 1972 1972
Royal Tay Yacht Club 1 1975 1975
Saundersfoot Sailing Club 2 1958 1969
Scarborough Yacht Club 1 1964 1964
Shoreham Sailing Club 2 1979 1983
Stone Sailing Club 1 1960 1960
Sunderland Yacht Club 2 1995 2000
Tenby Sailing Club 5 1984 2021
Weymouth & Portland Sailing Academy 1 1999 1999
Weymouth Sailing Club 2 2013 2018